Navigate Up
Sign In

Legal notice

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use information from visitors to our Website and for which purpose.

Purpose of this privacy policy

We collect and process certain personal data relating to you. Personal Data are any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

We are committed to ensure the protection of your personal data and your privacy. As a result, we safeguard the information you supply and we collect about you, and only use your personal data in compliance with the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 regarding the protection of privacy with respect to the processing of personal data, as modified by the law of 11 December 1998.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

What kind of personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data relating to your details and personal interests, as provided by you through the registration process or otherwise. These data may include your name, first name, your postal and e-mail address, your telephone and fax number, your company and your function.

We also collect and process data gathered through your use of our Website (browsing). These data may include your visitor ID, the date and hour of your visit (timestamp), the type of browser you use, your IP address, and the pages visited, as well as data related to the type of files you download from our Website.

These data may be collected through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file generated by a software application on a Website and stored on the hard disk of your computer. Cookies may contain specific of information. The use of cookies enables us to keep record of your visit.

Purpose of collection and processing of personal data

By accessing our website, you acknowledge and agree that your personal data will be collected and/or processed for the purposes of providing you with personalised services as described above. For example, the collection and processing of your personal data allow us to record your preferences or your past experience (e.g., prior registration in our discussion forum) for future visits to our website.

We may also use your personal data for statistical purpose and to monitor your visit to improve the content and services we propose.

Your personal data may also be used for direct marketing purposes. If you do not wish your personal data to be used for marketing purpose, please mention it in the appropriate text fields.

We will not use your personal data for other purposes than those stated in this Privacy Policy.

We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary.

We may communicate your personal data to any affiliate of Nyrstar (as defined under Article 11, 1° of the Belgian Company Code), located in countries within the European Union and in any country outside the European Union even though this country does not provide for an adequate level of protection for your personal data, when such communication is required to provide you with personalised services, for statistical purposes or to monitor your visit on our Websites to improve the content and services we propose. We will not communicate your personal data to any other third party.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not assume any responsibility whatsoever for the privacy policies of these sites and do not, in any way, warrant that the data protection practices in force in these websites comply with all applicable legislation and regulations on data protection. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of each of these sites before disclosing any of your personal data.

Your rights

Pursuant to the Belgian law of 8 December 1992 (as modified from time to time), you are entitled to access your personal data, as collected and processed by us, and to obtain the modification or deletion of the data if the data are incorrect or unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected.

Intellectual property rights

The content of our website, including without limitation the technology described, the texts, pictures, photographs, sounds, logos, icons, and software, is protected by intellectual and/or industrial property rights, including without limitation by copyrights, neighbouring rights, trademarks, commercial name, domain name, rights in database, patents, know-how, models, logo's and designs. The use of our website does not grant you any rights on any of its content.

The content of our website may only be used to benefit from the services offered and for your personal use. Any other use, including without limitation, the copy, modification, adaptation, and communication to third party for any purpose, are prohibited.

 

Disclaimer

The content of this website is provided to you for information only. We do not assume any responsibility for any damage, including direct and indirect damages such as loss of goodwill or business, loss of revenue or profits or any other claim, demand, proceeding, cost and expense arising from or related to the use or the interpretation of our website and/or the information it contains, including without limitation for the use or the interpretation of any technical data, recommendations or specifications available on our website.

WE PUBLISH THE WEBSITE 'AS IS' WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF OUR SITE, THE ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION OR THE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES REFERRED TO ON THE WEBSITE (IN SO FAR AS SUCH WARRANTIES MAY BE EXCLUDED UNDER ANY RELEVANT LAW).

The information contained in our website may be corrected and updated from time to time at our discretion. We are not responsible for any consequences that would arise in the absence of such correction or updating.

The reports, press releases and presentations available on the website relate primarily to periods or events in the past. We have made every effort to ensure the accuracy of these documents at the time of publication. However, more recent events may have rendered obsolete some of the information contained therein.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not assume any responsibility and provide no warranties whatsoever for the content of these websites. We may not be held liable for any damage, including direct and indirect damages such as any loss of goodwill or business, loss of revenue or profits or any other claim, demand, proceeding, cost and expense arising from or related to the use of these third party websites. We do not in any way warrant that the content of these third party websites complies with the intellectual and/or industrial property rights of third parties.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute arising from or related to the use of our website and any dispute relating to or arising from the acceptance, interpretation or observance of this Legal Notice shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent Courts of Brussels which will apply Belgian law, with the exclusion of private international law rules.